New Russian proposals on Radar Station are Universal, as Protect All – Russian First Deputy Premier
Politics Materials 4 July 2007 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Sergey Ivanov, the Azerbaijani First Prime Minister, considers the new Russian proposals to the United States regarding the radar station as universal, because they protect all, ITAR-TASS reports.
"In case of realization of US plans on placing the third position of radar district in Czech Republic and Poland will not protect all, while our [Russian] proposals protect all," Ivanov noted.
He explained that the proposals expand the circle of countries which were invited to joint participation in counteracting the threats and challenges. "This circle is expanded first of all at the expense of NATO member-states," he noted. "In reply to arguments sounded by the United States, which urge that the third position district of radar district in East Europe is intended to protect the European partners at NATO, we say "Let ask them [Europe], attract and establish such system which will protect all," the first deputy premier stressed.
He added that the use of missile launches in terrorist purposes is a real threat. "We have never denied it," he stressed.