Union for Democracy to Appeal to Foreign Embassies in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 12 July 2007 18:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The working group of the Azerbaijani Union for Democracy will address an appeal to the embassies of the foreign countries in Azerbaijan, said Ahmad Oruj, the Chairman of Azadlyg Party which is represented by the Union.
The working group was established as a result of the Karabakh forum held by the Union. The working group will be involved in devising a pack of proposals, recommendations, and appeals on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
At the meeting of the working group, held on 12 July, it was decided to address an appeal to and hold meetings with four embassies, to request that they apply pressure on Azerbaijan regarding settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Union will make an appeal to Iran and some of the OSCE Minsk Group countries USA, Russia, and France, so that they may urge Azerbaijan to make compromises regarding the conflict.
" Iran ensures Armenia's energy and market demand. Orally, Iran condemns the occupant policy of Armenia, but simultaneously it provides material support to the country; in our appeal we will protest against their support to the aggressor. In addition, we are going to meet with the Ambassadors to present our opinion," Oruj said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries appeared in 1988 due to Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Since 1992, Armenia has occupied 20% of Azerbaijani lands including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven surrounding districts. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a cease-fire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France, and USA) are holding peaceful negotiations.