Azerbaijan Can not Cancel Visa Regime with Turkey
Politics Materials 31 July 2007 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Can not Cancel Visa Regime with   Turkey
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend E.Huseynli / Azerbaijan may not cancel the visa regime with other countries, including Turkey, the Consul General of Azerbaijan to Turkey, Sayyad Aran, informed on 31 July by telephone.
"Canceling the visa regime may be possible only after settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and consolidation of borders. Currently Armenia may use the opening of the Azerbaijani borders for their interests. The risk of occurrence of various provocations in Azerbaijan increases," Aran said.
According to 19 July 2007 decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkey, non-vise regime will be introduced for the citizens of Azerbaijan, Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan who have citizen passports needed only for the tourist visas to Turkey with a period of up to 30 days.