All Member-Countries to Participate in CIS Training Corps
Politics Materials 2 August 2007 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К.Ramazanova / Yuri Brajnikov, the head of the International Department of Emergency Situations Ministry reported during his visit to Baku that all CIS member-countries would participate in the CIS training corps.
According to Brajnikov, the decision was made during the 21st meeting of the Baku Inter Governmental Council on Emergency Situations of CIS member-countries. The place for meeting has not been yet been defined. Joint training with the CIS corps forces will prove to be very resourceful. Brajnikov believes that training should be used in third-world countries to eliminate any possibility of emergency situations.
Brajnikov stated that five students from Azerbaijan are trained annually at the Academy of Citizens Protection of Russia. The Russian Federation is about to increase scholarships for exceptional students to receive education in Universities of Russia on Emergency Situations.