Azerbaijan Chooses Candidates for Judges to European Court
Society Materials 20 November 2007 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Chooses Candidates for Judges to   European Court
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К.Zarbaliyeva / The Court Council of Azerbaijan chose judge candidates for the European Court and submitted the list to the government for approval.
The candidates must have knowledge and experience in the human rights field, particularly in legal precedents of the European Court on Human Rights and Convention on Protection of Human Rights and Main Freedom.
Seventeen people and a range of NGO representatives submitted their documents to the European Court. The results of the interviews, held by the Court Council with the candidates, were announced at the meeting off the Conference.
Javid Huseynov, head of the Court Council, stated that the list of candidates was submitted to Government. The names of the candidates for the post of judge in the European Court will be announced after the Government defines which candidate will represent PACE. The Azerbaijani representative in the European Court, Chingiz Askarov, did not declare the names of the candidates.
According to Rashid Hajili, an independent expert, the Council should explain to the public why they prefer to appoint only proposed judges of the European Court.
The first list represented by PACE includes the name of the Azerbaijani judge on human rights in the European Court, Khanlar Hajiyev, Judge of the Supreme Court, Zakir Guliyev, and official of the Executive Presidential Administration, Saadat Novruzova.
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe did not adopt the list of candidates for the judge position submitted by the Azerbaijani Government during the autumn session. PACE recommended Azerbaijan submit a new list of candidates.