Baku and Tbilisi State Universities to Cooperate
Society Materials 8 February 2008 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 7 February / corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ The Rector of Baku State University (BSU) Abel Maharramov and the chairman of the Georgian Parliament Nino Burjanadzeh discussed the prospects of establishing a unified education space during the meeting held in Tbilisi on 7 February.
Giorgi Hubua, the rector of the Tbilisi State University (TSU) also participatedin the meeting.
Maharramov told journalists after the meeting that he supports the establishment by the Tbilisi State University of the Center for University Associations of the Black Sea Region Countries and it would contribute to the further integration of the region countries. "We discussed the higher school problems of Azerbaijanis living in Georgia as a large number of them come to Baku to receive higher education. Our aim is to provide conditions for them to study at the Tbilisi State University and to speak fluent Georgian and to be full members of the Georgian society," the rector of BSU said.
On his part Giorgi Hubua said that establishing unified education is of great importance from a regional cooperation viewpoint. Hubua also said that TSU will take care for Azerbaijanis to learn the Georgian language. "We make every effort for Azerbaijanis living in Georgia to be involved in the business and political life of the country," Hubua said.
The head of TSU said that his counterpart from Baku had promised that privileges would be introduced for graduates from the Saingalo provincewhen they enter the higher schools. "It is important for Azerbaijani citizens to be integrated into the local community," Hubua said.