Azerbaijanis to Hold Demonstration in Strasburg
Society Materials 8 February 2008 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 February /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / On 23 Feb, the Azerbaijani Diaspora will hold a demonstration in Place Broglie in Strasburg with regards to the 16th anniversary of Khojaly Tragedy, a source at the State Committee for Work with the Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad reported to Trend.
The event is being organized by the Strasburg House of Azerbaijan, Society for Cultural Relations with Azerbaijan, Cultural Society of Azerbaijan, Association of the Azerbaijani Students in France and other Turkish and Azerbaijani organizations in France.
The demonstration will highlight the personal participation of the Armenian President, Robert Kocharyan, in the wildness against the Azeri people. In addition, the demonstration participants will demand bringing him to the International Tribunal. The demonstration organizers will spread books in French and English and special newspaper in French regarding the Khojaly Tragedy.
The resolution passed as a result of the demonstration, will be sent to the European Union and Council of Europe.
The permission for conducting the demonstration has already been received from the City Prefecture of Strasburg and local police department.