Azerbaijani Citizens From Low Income Families to be Provided with Lawyer Through Government
Society Materials 18 February 2008 19:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 February / corr. Trend K. Zarbaliyeva/ Azerbaijani citizens from low income families will be provided with a lawyer by the government when they wish to lodge an appeal. Ramiz Rzayev, the chairman of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan said in a press conference on the summary of the year on 18 February.
According to changes in the legislation, the appeals by the citizens to the Supreme Court should be filed and signed by the lawyer. Any lodged appeals not carried out in accordance with this rule, will not be executed. Citizens from low income families are not permitted to lodge an appeal privately as they cannot hire a lawyer.
According to Rzayev, a new structure will be formed in this regard. The new structure will check the welfare standards of those citizens who are unable to hire a lawyer. "Once it is revealed the citizen lodging the complaint is from a low income family, the government will pay for their lawyer," the chairman of the Supreme Court said.