European Union Call Azerbaijan to Restructure Central Election Commission
Society Materials 4 April 2008 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 April / Trend corr. K.Ramazanova / European Union has called upon Azerbaijan to restructure the framework of Central Election Commission (CEC) to gain trust among the voters and candidates, a statement was published in the report of the Commissariat on Foreign Policy of European Commission of European Union on fulfillment of Membership Action Plan (MAP) by Azerbaijan within the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy.
The document notes that Azerbaijan has reached certain success in the freedom of speech. However, there are still economical problems with regard o this issue, as we'll as there is a pressure over press in the country.
Positive and immediate tackling of the decision connected with the detained journalists, as well as re-consideration of norms on slander would be a fruitful step for MAP.
According to the European Commission, Azerbaijan did not appeal to EU in connection with absence of legislative structure to protect rights of national minorities.
"About 2,100 Chechens seek shelter in Azerbaijan. They live in Baku and receive minimum aid. Azerbaijani Government does not give them the status of displaced persons," report state.
Although, the Azerbaijani Government undertakes necessary steps, still there are problems related to corruption in the country.
The report stated that Azerbaijan is located on the way of drug trafficking. Furthermore, there are problems related to financing of terrorism in the country.