Azerbaijan’s Ombudswoman Meets with Former Economic Development Minister
Society Materials 5 April 2008 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 April / Trend corr K. Zarbaliyeva/ Azerbaijan's Ombudswoman Elmira Suleymanova visited the former Economic Development Minister Farhad Aliyev at the investigation cell.
According to the Ombudswoman's Administration, Aliyev said he had heartache and asked for medical care, as well as for the results of the medical check-up carried out by the Justice Ministry's Penitentiary Service Medical Establishment.
Ombudswoman Elmira Suleymanova inquired whether the results of the heart check-up were presented to Aliyev. It turned out that Aliyev's attorneys were informed of the results of the check-up through the letters of 7 and 14 March. The check-up results were registered in Aliyev's medical card and together with his personal records were sent to adequate instances.
Ombudswoman also visited the former head of Azpetrol company and Ilkin Ismayilov at the investigation cell of the National Security Ministry. They did not complaint of the maintenance conditions.