Criminal Proceeding on Collapse of Building in Baku Completed
Society Materials 8 April 2008 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 April / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / The criminal proceeding, on the case of a collapsed building in Baku on 28 August which caused human death, has finished.
According to the Heinous Crime Court, the Prosecutor will be asked to announce sentence against the guilty people on 18 April.
On 28 August 2008 at about 6.00pm, the building which was under construction by the Mutaffakir company collapsed in the Mukhtarov Street. As a result, twenty-five people died and five got injured.
The company's Engineer General- Askar Aliyev, Master Builders -Farhad Hasanov and Gadir Salimov, Mursal Hasanov, Architect -Eldar Rahimov and the head of the housing department at the Baku Administration -Akif Maharramov, all were detained in connection with the incident.
On 19 November, the jailed Director General of Mutafakkir -Ali Muradov died in the hospital of the Penitentiary Service due to heart failure. After his death, the criminal case against him was closed.