Azerbaijani Intelligentsia to File Suit against Azadlig Newspaper
Society Materials 22 April 2008 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 April / corr. Trend J. Babayeva/ On 22 April, several people demanded to file a suit against Azadlig ( Liberty) newspaper in the press conference of Folklore Institute of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (NASA).
Their demand is attributed to slanderous articles published in the paper about Huseyin Ismayilov, director of Folklore Institute, Tofg Hajiyev, the Corresponding Member of the Academy and Islam Sadig and Maharram Gasimli, candidates of philological science.
According to Academy representatives, 250 staff members of the institute will appeal court with a demand to close down the newspaper unless the newspaper apologizes.
The author of the article is Anar Niftaliyev, the former employee of Folklore Institute, who is also the author of book A Life Full of Struggle. He presented Huseyn Ismayilov, director of the Folklore Institute, as the editor of the book without telling him. The book criticizes the political activities of former president Heydar Aliyev without reason. Neftaliyev has not yet fulfilled the verdict brought in by Sabail District Court in this regard.
Azer Ahmadov, the director of Azadlig newspaper said to Trend that they will not apologize for any article.
"It is pity that Azerbaijani intelligentsia advances with such a position," Ahmadov said.