Azerbaijan, Latvia Expands Education Cooperation
Society Materials 25 April 2008 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 April / Trend corr S. Agayeva/ Tatyana Koke, the Latvian Minister for Education and Science, will visit Azerbaijan from 14 to 17 May to participate in the UNESCO international conference intended for support to global literacy - Solution to Literacy Problems in Europe on Sub-regional Basis: Establishment of Partner Relations and Assistance in Application of Innovation Approaches, Latvian Embassy in Azerbaijan reported on 25 April.
The conference will consider specifically the issues regarding literacy and adult education in Europe, and is also intended to attract the attention of other countries to the prevailing problem. The participants will consider innovative programs intended for improvement of literacy, which can become a model for adaptation and application in other conditions.
Koke will negotiate cooperation with Azerbaijani Education Minister.