No punishment for Torres - same Spain to play Sweden
You do not fix what is not broken. Based on that principle, Spain coach Luis Aragones is set to field Saturday against Sweden the same team that beat Russia 4-1 in its Euro 2008 debut on Tuesday.
That includes Fernando Torres, despite the fact that the Liverpool striker appeared angry upon being taken off the pitch on Tuesday, when he was substituted by Cesc Fabregas in the 54th minute, following a good first-half performance.
Game superstar David Villa ran to hug him when he scored his third goal of the day, noting that Torres looked "sad," and a day later Aragones made it clear that he would speak to Torres his behaviour.
"I understand that he gets angry, but only one day, that9s all," Aragones said.
However, there will be no punishment for Torres on the pitch, and he will once again join Villa in the attack against Sweden.
"I have spoken to the coach and there is no problem," Torres told Spanish television channel Telecinco on Thursday. "I would never have a bad gesture for the coach. All of us players are with Luis, and he with us."
Earlier, substitute defender Juanito had sent the striker a message.
"It is normal that he gets angry. But he should keep it for himself and not make gestures for everyone to see," Juanito said.
Spain had a demanding double training session Thursday, with over 200 fans watching in the morning and fewer present in the afternoon.
Substitutes understood that there would be few changes, if any, against Switzerland.
"When a team is working, it is normal to repeat the team, or almost. The rest of us are expectant and ready to seize the opportunity," Juanito said.
Striker Sergio Garcia, also on the bench against Russia, agreed.
"(Aragones) will repeat the team because colleagues did well and you change few things when everything goes well," he noted.
Left-back Joan Capdevila stressed that the team wants to get to the quarter-finals "as soon as possible," hopefully when it plays Sweden in Innsbruck.
The defender said Sweden is "the most difficult rival" for Spain in Group D, where they already beat Russia 4-1 and are also set to play defending champion Greece.
"The good thing was to start well, because the first game is crucial. We have done that and we have scored many goals against a team that was difficult. If we win Saturday we will have qualified, and we want to get to the quarterfinals as soon as possible," Capdevila said.
"We know Sweden is a tough rival, with very powerful strikers, but I am sure they will fear us a little, forces will be even," the Villarreal defender said.
Spain already played Sweden in the qualifying round for the tournament. The Swedes won in Stockholm and Spain won in Madrid, dpa reported.