A total of 9,052 Quota Alloted for Third Specialty Group in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 27 June 2008 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 June/ corr. Trend J. Babayeva/ A quota of 9,052 places were allotted for the third specialty group for higher schools in Azerbaijan for 2008-2009 academic years, Malaika Abbaszade, chairman of the State Student Admission Commission of Azerbaijan (SSAC) said on 27 June.
According to Abbaszade, the outcomes of the entrance examinations on the 3rd specialty group to be held on 29 July will be available on 3rd July. "The university entrants can choose their specialties on internet from 25 July to 5 August after the outcomes of the exams become available," Abbaszade said.
According to the SSAC chairman, the appeals of the citizens on the content of the tests on separate subjects and regarding process of exams of 3rd specialty group will be accepted on 30 June to 1 July by the Appeal Commission set up by SSAC.
A total of 40,552 school graduates have appealed for 3rd group. The number of those willing to get educations in 2008 is more than that of 2007 (2007/2008 - 40,109; 2006/2007 - 30,858).