Azerbaijani Oil Scientists will Assist us Efficiently: Dean of Kazakh-British Technical University
Society Materials 30 July 2008 16:18 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Almaty, 30 July / corr. Trend R.Meshedihasanli / The number of people desiring to become oil scientists grows year by year, Fuad Hajiyev, PhD in physical and mathematical sciences and the dean of the computer faculty of the Kazakh and British Technical University in Almaty, told Trend .
According to Hajiyev, entrance examinations to this university will begin soon and the university, which basically trains specialists on oil prospecting and refinery. A total of 200 students will be chosen among young people, who finished school with honors, for this university and they will study within four years at the expense of the state. The rest 300 people will pass examinations in accordance with the Kazakh Law on students' admission.
Hajiyev also mentioned the relations between the Kazakh-British Technical University and the Azerbaijani Oil Academy: "The Kazakh-British Technical University is still young. About 2000 students study at the university, which is under special attention of the Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev. It is planned to develop cooperation with the Azerbaijani Oil Academy soon. The world oil staff studied oil secrets in Baku. The Kazakh youth studied skills of oil geology and refinery in Azerbaijani in due time. At present the Turkish youth, residing in Kazakhstan, study at our university. I hope that the Azerbaijani scientists will assist us in exchange of experience."