Science Development Program Designed in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 8 September 2008 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 September/ Trend , corr S. Kazimli/ The program on development of science in Azerbaijan has already been designed.
"A working group consisting of representative of the National Academy of Sciences and several ministries and committees had been set up to design this program," Mahmoud Karimov, president of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan said to Trend .
He said the strategy contains the issues of mechanisms for financing science, training scientific staff and development of international relations. Several conditions have been added to the conception to promote social prestige of science.
"Our key task is to promote prestige of scientific workers in community," Karimov said.
The documents have been sent to the ministries and committees who include scientific institutions which will provide a feedback.
"After these administrations get familiar with the document and provide feedback, we will discuss it once again and will make amendments if necessary and later we will introduce it to the Cabinet of Ministers," he said.
Karimov said there is a need to hold monitoring in scientific institutions. Questionnaires have been developed and forwarded to all scientific organizations with this regard.
"We will draw a certain conclusion after we collect questionnaires back. The amount of the financial resources to be allocated for these organizations, the necessary measures and economic benefits must be defined," Karimov said.
The study will determine which scientific institutions will continue their activities. The program will be implemented starting from 2009, he said.