Results of Examinations to Azerbaijani Justice Bodies Publicized
Society Materials 27 September 2008 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 September / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / Results of test examinations, which were held for 300 vacancies at the Azerbaijani justice bodies, was publicized on 27 September.
A total of 99 candidates passed examinations successfully and entered to interview stage, the State Commission on Students Admission (SCSA) said. The highest result was 81 points.
Some 230 candidates, who graduated from state, private and foreign universities, participated in the examination held by the SCSA jointly with the Ministry of Justice.
Twenty people of 256 candidates, who submitted applications, did not get examination admission cards and some candidates did not come to examinations, as well, Rauf Maharramov, the head of the Staff Department of the Justice Ministry, told journalists.
Majority of candidates is graduates of the Baku State University and one of each four candidates is woman. There are vacancies in fields of registration, juridical observers and penitentiary service after renewal of justice body organizations, establishment of new departments, beginning of departments' activity in regions, Maharramov said.
Hundred questions were developed to determine candidates' legal knowledge, logic thought and general outlook. The examinations took three hours.
Answers of legal field were estimated with one point and logic questions - with 0.5 point.
Candidates, who gathered 55 points from possible 90 ones, gained the right to participate in the second stage - interview.
About 40 local and international observers followed examinations held at the Baku State University.
The first competition in the justice bodies was held in 2006.