Residents of Emergency Condition Building in Azerbaijan’s Lankaran City Moved out to New Building
Society Materials 13 October 2008 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 October/ Trend , corr P. Aliyeva/ Residents of a building in emergency condition in Lankaran city of Azerbaijan have been moved out to a new building.
A new building for residents of building 46/2 which was in emergency condition in Shahidlar Khiyabani street of Lankaran, was inaugurated on 13 October.
The construction of the building was launched in the first half of 2007 at the request of the Ministry of Emergency Situations. About 40 hundred part of land was allotted for the construction of a new building in Shahidlar Khiyabani street. The five-storey building includes 40 apartments.
The building includes 10 four bed-room, 20 three bed-room and 10 two bedroom apartments. Each family is provided with the same number of bedrooms they had in the previous building. The foundation of the building is laid with the help of 60 tons of cement with width of 1 meter which will be able to withstand even strong earthquakes.
Unlike emergency condition building, the basement of the building has been built in a closed form. The building with 750 cu m of area is well repaired.
Orujali Hajiyev, deputy emergency situations minister, who took part in the inauguration ceremony of the building said to journalists that 12 emergency condition building have been registered by the Ministry in Lankaran and they will be reconstructed gradually.
Building 46/2 got into emergency condition in March 2007. The residents were moved at the request of Central Designing Institute of Emergency Situations. The residents, who rented apartments until now, received a benefit of AZN 100 from the government.
The emergency situation building was constructed in 1970s.