Khazar-Lankoran Soccer Players Self-confident
Society Materials 17 October 2008 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 October / corr Trend R.Ergun / Soccer players of Khazar-Lankoran club gave a self-confident interview before the game with Neftchi, which should be held on 19 October.
"It is very important for us to make happy our fans with victory, which will come to game with Neftchi. We need very much in support of our fans in a match with oil industry workers, captain Emin Guliyev told the site of Khazar-Lankoran club.
Meeting between Khazar-Lankoran and Neftchi will take place within the frames of eighth round of Azerbaijani premier-league in Lankoran stadium, intended for 15,000 fans. The match will begin on 19 October, at 18:00 local time.
"The match with Neftchi will be difficult. "I will first play against Neftchi. I heard of this team and know that it pretends to championship. Although, the match will be difficult, we will try to win," Bulgarian forward of Khazar-Lankoran Ivan Tsvetkov said.
Matches between Khazar-Lankoran and Neftchi are considered the most principal contests of Azerbaijani soccer premier-league.
Chief coach of Khazar-Lankoran is Turk Rasim Kara and chief coach of Neftchi is German Gans Yurgen Gede.