Khazar-Lankaran Wants to Appeal to AFFA President
Society Materials 3 December 2008 20:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 Dec / corr Trend News R.Ergun / Azerbaijani football club Khazar-Lankaran is going to appeal to Rovnag Abdullayev, president of Azerbaijan Football Federations Association (AFFA).
"We are going to appeal the president of AFFA concerning the biased decision of the referee in the match of Simurgh - Khazar-Lankaran. The preparation of written appeal is underway. It will be sent either today or tomorrow morning," Tural Askerov, spokesman of the club, told Trend on 3 Dec.
The match Simurgh - Khazar-Lankaran ended with the score 2:2. After the match, the team claimed that the ball touched the hand of David Volkovadze while he scored the first goal and in the second round the referee did not appoint a penalty when Khazar-Lankaran footballers Rashid Amirguluyev and Ramulo Silvano were acted out of rule.
Askerov saod that the appeal to the president of AFFA will mainly include complaints against referees.
"Referee inspectors highly valuate the referees of the match. However, they do not control the match in high level. They artificially evaluate referees in order to show that level of refereeing is allegedly grown up. In fact, we do not see any improvement. So, we will report it to Abdullaev," Askerov said.
Ahmedaga Jabbarov, referee inspector of Simurgh vs. Khazar Lankaran match, gave 7,9 points to Hadiev.
The president of the team is aware of the unfair events happened in the match, Aleskerov said.
"It is such kind of matter that the president Mubariz Mansimov could not overlook. He is aware of what is important for the team, as well as this event. However, he does not deal with this problem. Mais Mansumov is the president of the club and all these matters are under his control.
The honorable president of Khazar-Lankaran Mubariz Mansimov is the owner of Palmali company group.
The question for choosing new chief coach to the team is yet under consideration, Askerov said.
"There are many candidates for the team but none of them were sent a concrete invitation," Askerov added.
Rasim Kara, the Turkish chief coach of the team, retired after the team was defeated by Karabakh club with the score 1:3.
According to Askerov, the members of the team are in vacation and legionaries went back to their motherlands.