ATAA urges travel companies to reconsider pricing policies
Society Materials 3 June 2011 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 3 / Trend I.Isabalayeva /
The Azerbaijan Tourism Agencies Association (ATAA) called for tourism companies to reconsider pricing.
"If the Azerbaijani tourism companies revise their pricing policies and improve the quality of service, they will be able to stop the flow of our citizens-tourists to other countries," ATAA Consultant Chairman Muzaffar Agakerimov told Trend.
"We would advise hotels, health and recreation centers to reduce prices for the summer season, because the prices are much lower in neighboring Turkey and Georgia. Some 500,000 Azerbaijani tourists traveled to Georgia. There are two main ways to stop this flow: proper pricing and an improved quality of service. And then we will be able to withstand the competition," Agakerimov said.
He said if travel companies and hotels do not provide discounted summer rates, Azerbaijani citizens will vacation in Georgia and Turkey, which is not a good indicator for the Azerbaijani economy.
"So we would advise all tourist establishments to reconsider their prices and promote the changes. Tourist facilities need to generate new entertainment with extra services and improve their overall quality. These questions have been very well resolved in Georgia and Turkey. Travel companies can benefit from the experiences of these countries," Agakerimov added.
He believes lower prices are beneficial for businesses from an economic point of view and though the benefits will not be felt immediately, they will gradually.