Azerbaijani NGOs accuse European parliament of biliousness
Society Materials 31 May 2012 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 31 / Trend M. Aliyev /
The European parliament's biased and inconsistent resolution on Azerbaijan, dealing a blow to its international image, calls the organization's sincere attitude toward Azerbaijan into question, Azerbaijani NGOs said in response to the resolution on the "violation
of human rights, democracy and the rule of law."
According to the statement, this approach can lead to the collapse of the European Neighbourhood Policy and Eastern Partnership.
"So, the civil society, which clearly sees the future of the country's integration into Europe, began to doubt about the benefits of this cooperation," the statement said. "We believe that strengthening of these sentiments in the society in the future could influence the
process of making a decision on associate membership in the EU. We hope that the European Parliament will reconsider the indicated points, make appropriate changes in their policies and make efforts to restore their authority in Azerbaijan."