“Three points” film about Armenian plagiarism and "Azerbaijani cuisine" book presented in Baku (PHOTO)
Society Materials 15 January 2013 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 15 / Trend V. Imanov /
The "Three Points" documentary has been presented at the Cultural Center of the National Security Ministry in Baku.
The documentary is about the Armenian plagiarism of the Azerbaijani national cuisine and historical realities.
The film is a joint project of the National Security Ministry and "Azad Azerbaycan" TV and Radio Company, Trend reported.
The book "Azerbaijani cuisine", which included the etymology of the names of national dishes and recipes, was also presented at the event.
The prominent public figures, representatives of cultural and diplomatic missions attended the event.
In his speech, Chief of the National Security Ministry's office, Major General Farhad Vakhabov stressed that Armenians not only occupied Azerbaijani lands, destroyed cultural and historical monuments in the occupied territories, but also change the place names, misappropriate Azerbaijani national values - folklore, gastronomy, music, presenting it as their own to the world public.
"The National Security Ministry, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the Copyright Agency and other relevant bodies are fighting this phenomenon hard," he said.
Farhad Vakhabov said that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva have a special role in promoting and developing the national values.
Head of "Azad Azerbaycan" TV and Radio Company Vugar Garadaghli said that the project aims to inform the world community about the true essence of the Armenian plagiarism regarding Azerbaijani national cuisine and historical realities.
The film was also translated into English and Russian languages.
Director of the film Gunel Mehri thanked the National Security Ministry and "Azad Azerbaycan" for assistance in implementing the project and invited a creative team of the film to the stage.