Akkord becomes “Construction Company of the Year” (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 20 / Trend /
The 9th Caspian Energy Integration Award 2013 ceremony was hosted on March 18 at Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel Inn. Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC was announced a winner of the "Construction Company of the Year" nomination.
Opening the ceremony, President and CEO of the Caspian-European Integration Business Club (CEIBC) Mr. Telman Aliyev on behalf of the CEIBC member companies and numerous readers of the publications of Caspian Energy International Media Group expressed his profound gratitude to His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Chairman of CEIBC, for his support to the activities of CEIBC and Caspian Energy International Media Group. He also expressed a deep gratitude to the First Lady of Azerbaijan Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva for her valuable recommendations and advice on organization of the first Caspian Energy Integration Award ceremony in 2005.
Telman Aliyev noted that nowadays the CEIBC brings together more than 500 companies and organizations from 50 countries. Within Caspian Energy Interantional Media Group working under the support of CEIBC there are 6 international journals, News Agency, Marketing Researches Company, over 30 internet projects, the Weekly Online Newspaper and the Oil & Gas Online Encyclopedia.
"Thanks to the support of the CEIBC Chairman, President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Caspian-European Integration Business Club has become one of the largest authoritative international organizations working in the Caspian, Black Sea and Baltic regions", Telman Aliyev stressed in his speech.
According to him, CEIBC's honorary members - presidents and prime ministers, ambassadors, ministers, heads of state committees and agencies of the EU and CIS countries, who have supported the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, - are actively involved in contributing to improvement of the business environment in the Caspian, Black Sea and Baltic regions.
Speaking at the ceremony were Mr. Natig Aliyev, Minister of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan, and Mr. Iltimas Mammadov, the Deputy Minister of Communication and Information Technologies (MCIT) of Azerbaijan.
The prize presentation ceremony began after delivery of speeches.
According to the poll held by the Club in 50 countries worldwide, Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC was announced a winner of the "Construction Company of the year" nomination. The "Caspian Energy Integration Award - 2013" prize was given to Chairman of the Board, General Director of Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC, Mr. Khagani Guluzade.
Nowadays, Akkord implements big projects in foreign countries owing to the successful internal and external policy of the President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Today we turned into an influential transnational corporation of the region. It is a historical reality and we are grateful to our President Ilham Aliyev for that. We witness special attitude toward Azerbaijan everywhere we work and it is of great importance. I find it to be the victory of the company represented in 7 countries. It inspires us for gaining new successes and achievements", the head of Corporation said.
Together with different companies and organizations, participating in the ceremony were Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Radek Matula, and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan, Mr. Radek Matula.
Richard Morning and Radek Matula received the "Caspian Energy Integration Award - 2013" prizes for "Contributing to the development of Caspian Energy Projects" and for "Contribution to the development of the Azerbaijani-Czech relations" respectively. In general, awards on 20 nominations were given at the ceremony.
A concert program was arranged during the ceremony.
In conclusion, Telman Aliyev thanked the partners of the ceremony, in particular, the General Partner - Chairman of the Board of Bakielektrikshebeke OJSC Mr. Baba Rzayev and also partners - the Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Mr. Arif Asgarov, General Manager of Fugro Survey LTD (Caspian) Mr. Chris Moot, Chairman of the Board, General Director of Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation Mr. Khagani Guluzade, General Director of SOCAR-AQS LLC Mr. Ramin Isayev and Chief Executive Director of Bakcell LLC Mr. Richard Shearer. He also thanked all heads of the government institutions, companies and organizations for their long-year support to CEIBC's activity and fruitful cooperation, congratulated all the winning nominees and wished them future successes in their business activity.
Caspian Energy Integration Award international prize is awarded in Baku, Moscow and Ankara according to the results of Internet polling conducted by the Caspian-European Integration Business Club (CEIBC) in 50 countries worldwide. This prize is awarded to politicians, government officials, companies and organizations for achievements during a year in the Caspian, Black Sea and Baltic regions.
CEIBC was established in June 2002 in association with Caspian Energy International Media Group and under intensive support largest oil & gas companies operating in the Caspian-Black Sea region. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev has been the CEIBC Chairman since its very establishing up to now.