Azerbaijani State Committee, YARAT continue  BACARART project
By Jani Babayeva - Trend:
BACARART project that seeks to support creativity of economically disadvantaged children and children deprived of parental care will be held on annual basis. A joint action pioneered by YARAT, a not-to profit organization and the State Committee on Family, Women and Children's Affairs, it was launched for the first time in fall 2012.
The primary purpose of the project lies in development of creative potential of gifted children from different regions of Azerbaijan. In October 2012, several prominent artists of Azerbaijan, namely Orkhan Huseynov, Farid Rasulov, Rashad Alakbarov, Faig Ahmad, Jemma Sattar as well as photographers Fakhriya Mammadova, Sanan Alasgarov and Sitara Ibrahimova participated in the project implementation. Under their guidance the emerging BACARART participants acquired skills on fundamentals of composition, drawing, collage and fine art photography.
All master class proceedings were later exhibited at Kempinski Badamdar hotel-hosted benefit night attended by top businesses and diplomatic corpse representatives as well as public figures and men of art. During the benefit night an auction was set and the true cost of the artworks displayed exceeded manifold their sale prices. Thanks small to the auction authors of the art pieces enjoyed their pertinence and interest expressed by adults and accomplished business people.
The auction helped children realize what a serious progress we could make in children's creativity development provided YARAT-like organizations are involved. Many project participants were convinced to ponder on development of artistic career and commit themselves with the world of the art. All funds raised at the benefit night were channelled out for support of families of the BACARART project participants.
Unprecedented first project phase outcome inspired YARAT and the State Committee on Family, Women and Children's Affairs to extend cooperation.
This year the project will reach 11 regions of the country, namely Shuvalan, Goygol, Sabirabad, Ismailly, Zardab, Hajiqabul, Zagatala, Saatly, Gabala, Goranboy and Aghdam. 50 gifted children and teenagers will be involved into project classes and eminent Azeri artists like Ramal Kazimov, Vusal Rahim, Nazrin Mammadova, Sitara Ibrahimova, Farkhad Farzaliyev and Reza Khazare are expected to demonstrate their teaching capabilities.
During the second project phase participants and trainers will keep communication within the framework of summer art-school to be organized at one the following fascinating regions of Azerbaijan: Guba, Zagatala, Nabran or Sheki. Picturesque landscape, remoteness from busy cities and relaxed atmosphere will contribute to maximum revelation of creative potential every child is endowed with.
The final exhibition of the project proceedings will fall under a series of events dedicated to celebration of 25th anniversary of United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child in November 2014. The upcoming benefit night might be a debut for most of participants and enable them to raise extra funds for their future career and development.