Strategic development of any country depends on young personnel
The strategic development, the strengthening of independence and statehood of any country directly depends on the training of young personnel, their transformation into intellectual and creative force and becoming the leading members of the civil society, Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Public and Political Issues Department, Ali Hasanov said.
The top official made the remarks while speaking at the 12th Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF), which opened in Baku on Sept.5.
Hasanov stressed with regret that during the first years of Azerbaijan's independence, the country's youth was a guarantor of the implementation of the interests of certain political groups.
"To be more precise, the youth that was to be mobilized for strengthening the statehood, was turned into a tool for political games by the groups that were striving for political power and creating chaos in the country."
The youth was kept away from science, education, creative work, and in many cases, they turned into a force dangerous for the society, the top official said, adding that this put Azerbaijan's future under question and threatened its statehood.
He underscored that the Azerbaijani people foresaw the future consequences of this danger on time and urged the great leader Heydar Aliyev to come to power for the sake of an independent Azerbaijani state.
"Coming to Baku in 1993 after the insistent demands of the people, Heydar Aliyev saved the country's youth and the statehood of Azerbaijan from destruction," Hasanov stressed.
He added that Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to the comprehensive development of the youth and them having good education.
Hasanov underscored that it is not accidental, as the great leader was well aware that the education of the youth is the only way of achieving development in Azerbaijan.
Hasanov said that today's youth is actively participating in the socio-political, socio-economic and cultural life of the country, adding that 300 youth organizations have passed state registration in Azerbaijan.
"One of those organizations - ASAIF is today holding its regular forum," he said.
Ali Hasanov underscored that the uniting the youth studying abroad into organizations, and their social life are significant issues for Azerbaijan along with these young people's education.
"In this regard, it is necessary to point out ASAIF's role. ASAIF was created for coordinating the activities and networking of Azerbaijani youth currently studying or having completed an education outside the country," Hasanov stressed.
"When it comes to organizing and networking of youth abroad, the first example to be brought is the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR), which was founded and is led by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva," Hasanov said.
He went on to add that Leyla Aliyeva, creating a single network in all regions and universities of Russia, managed to set up a mechanism for productive activity.
"With its manifold activity AYOR closely unites our young people around national interests, and brings the truth about Azerbaijan to the world community's attention," he said.
Hasanov noted that the youth, left alone with the new challenges and realities of the modern world, should be able to respond to these challenges, and respectively react to them.
He underscored that in this regard Azerbaijani youth should become an example to people of other age groups.
"The youth studying and having completed an education abroad undertakes a great responsibility in this regard. ASAIF should also change somewhat, making their activities more flexible and practical," Hasanov added.
"Until today, ASAIF's activity only included holding forums in Azerbaijan and other European countries, but now it must begin to do a more effective job, pay more attention to organizing a network abroad, lobbying and diaspora work," he stressed.