President Aliyev urges not to link fire in Baku with First European Games (UPDATE)
Society Materials 20 May 2015 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 18:08)
The tragedy that has taken place can't be linked with the First European Games, they are incomparable, said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev May 20, addressing a meeting of the state commission, created to investigate the causes of the residential building fire in Baku, AzTV reported.
The president said samples should be taken in all the buildings, faced with the materials similar to those on the burned building.
"Those materials should be analyzed," the president said. "If there is danger, all the facing materials need to be urgently dismantled."
The president said this should be carried out in the near future.
"The facing on all buildings should be dismantled in a week, maximum in two, and afterwards they need to be repaired again," he added.
Aliyev added that the Cabinet of Ministers should determine the volume of the material assistance to the families of the victims and to the injured in the near future and put forward proposals in this regard.
"There shouldn't be delays in this issue, it shouldn't take long time," said the head of state. "Baku City Executive Power undertakes all other issues till that time."
Azerbaijani president said that first of all, compensations should be given to the families of victims. Material compensation should be given depending on the apartment size, he added.
Second, the repair of the apartments should be carried out by the state and the third, the state should pay material compensation to the injured, according to President Aliyev.
"The amount of the compensation should be determined and all the burned apartments should be provided with everything at a high level - ranging from the furniture to the tableware," said Aliyev.
He said the documents of the residents have burned down as a result of the fire, adding that they also should be recovered.
"The Ministry of Internal Affairs, ASAN service and other relevant structures should recover all the documents in the near future," said the president.
Ilham Aliyev added that he will sign a corresponding order in the near future.