US Embassy sponsors FilmAct Festival (PHOTO)
Society Materials 6 February 2019 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
The FilmAct Short-Documentary Film Festival held a closing ceremony on February 5 at the Landmark Hotel, presenting awards to the best films from an outstanding group of projects that illustrated important social issues such as mental health, gender based discrimination, and disability rights.
The Festival’s winner was “Alzheimer” shot by Parviz Macidov, Elnur Musayev and Gulnar Askari, the second place occupied “Plus One” shot by Sarxan Najiyev, Gular Rzayeva and Saray Jalilova and the third place occupied by “Trap” shot by Gunay Nasirova, Vusal Mehdizade, Minara Karimova, Baxsheyish Rahimov.
This three-day event was implemented by “Y-PEER Azerbaijan,” with financial support from the US Embassy and Baku’s IdeaLab.
The project provided a number of young people with opportunities to improve their film-making skills and increased social networking and community building in a creative way, empowering these young people to contribute to their community by delivering the voice of the unheard to audiences.
“Y-PEER Azerbaijan” experts trained 45 young people in Balakan, Barda, and Baku from September to November 2018. Those trainees then took their newfound skills and went to work, developing plans and shooting footage that resulted in 10 films.
Sabunchu and Khazar Youth Houses, the US Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association (AAA) and the Landmark Hotel also supported the FilmAct Festival.
For more information, visit Facebook at: