NOVO NORDISK launches Changing Haemophilia® Project on World Haemophilia Day Event in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Haemophilia patients are covered by Azerbaijan government not only through providing free of charge medicines but also being supported to have healthy and high quality of life.
This topic was highlighted at World Haemophilia Day event initiated and organized by Novo Nordisk on 17th of April during the launch of “Changing Haemophilia®” with presence of Parliament members, Ministry of Health and representatives of other state authorities, Haemophilia Centre & Healthcare professionals, Republic Association of Haemophilia Patients & haemophilic patients.
Arash Nosrati Heravi, head of Azerbaijan Representative Office of Novo Nordisk RIO A/S, the worldwide pharmaceutical company, informed about the company’s projects related to haemophilia during his presentation at the event.
He mentioned that, Novo Nordisk has developed new generation of haemophilia medicines, in the result of recent clinical researches and innovative investigations. The collaboration of the Ministry of Health and Novo Nordisk resulted in delivery of these new generation medicines to the country for patients’ access.
“Supply of medicines is not the only need of the patients. We hope Changing Haemophilia® works as a platform for collaboration of all related local and international stakeholders” Arash Nosrati Heravi, head of Azerbaijan Representative Office of Novo Nordisk said.
Establishment a new Haemophilia Centre in Nakhchivan and new physiotherapy centres in Baku, Shirvan and Nakhchivan were those projects supported by Novo Nordisk Haemophilia Foundation, an independent organization of Novo Nordisk, the purpose of which was helping patients with haemophilia and improving physiotherapy service together with Republic Association of Haemophilia Patients.
“Ministry of Health currently not only prioritizing haemophilic patients, but also will focus more on better diagnosis, joint health management and increase the access for new treatments in the future”. Dr. Anar Israphilov- chief consultant of healthcare organisation from Ministry of Health answered a question from patients.
Elmira Gadimova, head of the Republic Scientific and Practical Haemophilia Centre, expressed her gratitude to the Ministry of Health for providing new generation medicines and informed how it helps patients’ therapy outcomes.
At the end of the meeting following a panel discussion of health authorities, parliament and haemophilia specialists, some plans were developed for better haemophilia management and all the parties agreed to report the results at the next year event.
Novo Nordisk, a Danish company with the history of more than 95 years, is a world leader in development and production of diabetes & haemophilia medicines. The headquarter of the company is located in Denmark. The company has 80 affiliates with more than 43 thousand of employees worldwide and has been operating in Azerbaijan by more than 19 years.