Individuals violating hygiene, quarantine regime to be fined in Azerbaijan (UPDATE)
Society Materials 16 March 2020 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
The individuals violating the hygiene and quarantine regime will be fined in Azerbaijan
Title changed, details added (first version posted on 15:07)
The individuals violating the hygiene and quarantine regime will be fined in Azerbaijan, Trend reports on March 16 referring to the Azerbaijani parliament.
It was proposed to make amendments to the Code of Administrative Violations at the meeting of the parliamentary committee on legal policy and state building on March 16.
So, individuals will be fined from 100 manat ($58) to 500 manat ($294), officials - from 2,000 ($1,176) to 5,000 manat ($2,941), legal entities - from 2,000 ($1,176) to 5,000 manat ($2,941) for violation of the hygiene and quarantine regime.
Moreover, one-month arrest will be applied in certain cases, taking into account the identity of the person who committed the violation.
The issue of making these amendments to the Code will be discussed at the plenary meeting of the Azerbaijani parliament on March 17.
The Operational Headquarters under the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers decided to postpone the mass events for a month and take some measures of social isolation in the country from March 14 from 00:00 (GMT+4).
In accordance with the rules, the activity of shopping centers operating throughout the country will be carried out in compliance with the relevant rules.
The long incubation period of coronavirus, the speed of spreading the virus and the lack of a vaccine forces Azerbaijan to take more serious measures, the Operational Headquarters said.