Azerbaijan takes appropriate control measures to prevent use of routes north of Lachin road for illegal activities
Society Materials 25 March 2023 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 25. The transportation of manpower, ammunition, mines and other military equipment from Armenia for illegal Armenian armed formations in the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily deployed, has intensified in recent days, Trend reports citing Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
These transportations are carried out especially at night and in foggy weather.
Illegal Armenian armed formations are working on laying new roads along several routes that run through mountainous and unpaved areas, as well as expanding old paths. For these purposes, military, engineering and special equipment is used, and as a labor force - persons undergoing military service under the contract, and local residents.
Over the past few days, the technical surveillance equipment of the Azerbaijan Army has recorded the intensification of illegal construction and reconstruction work by Armenians on Khankendi-Khalfali-Turshsu road and Khankendi-Kosalar-Mirzeler-Turshsu road that pass north of this route. These roads are also used to secure and supply the combat positions of illegal Armenian armed groups.
Despite the numerous appeals of the Azerbaijani side and the discussions held in this regard, proper measures have not yet been taken to prevent the transportation of ammunition and other military equipment.
Given the current situation, the units of the Azerbaijan Army have implemented the necessary local control measures in order to prevent the use of roads north of the Lachin road for illegal activities, as well as to suppress the aggravation of the situation by transporting ammunition from Armenia and potential sabotage.