Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society ready to aid those in need in Azerbaijan's Khankendi
Society Materials 30 August 2023 20:28 (UTC +04:00)
AGHDAM, Azerbaijan, August 30. The Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society has sent humanitarian aid to Armenians in Karabakh, the President of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, Novruz Aslan, said, Trend's Karabakh bureau reports.
"If there are difficulties and the Armenians will not accept food aid, then many questions will arise," said Aslan.
"The first question is, if there is a need, then why is humanitarian cargo not accepted? The second question is: if we are people and if we have values, how long can this enmity last? This should be taken into account. As the Red Crescent Society of Azerbaijan, within the framework of our mission, we are ready to help all those in need all over the country, including in the Karabakh Economic Zone, in Khankendi," he said.
The President of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, Novruz Aslan, said that in the future, other necessary goods may be delivered to residents of Armenian origin living in Karabakh.