Journalists meet no pressures, or hindrance during Sunday rally
Society Materials 24 October 2005 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
“None of the media representatives faced with pressures, or injured during the unsanctioned rally, staged in Baku by Azadlyg bloc, a biggest opoistion allinace, near Narimanov subway station on Sunday,” Ibrahim Mamadli, the head of the monitoring group comrpised of representoves of the Press Council and the Interior Ministry, told Trend.
He noted that the same day a delegations of 11 journalists of the Monitorting Group and 3 reresentoves of the Interior Ministry held a monitorig of the action to clarify the use of volnebce against the journalists. Mammadli noted that this time the journalists did not face pressures and obstacles by police while implementing their service duties. Mammadli said that the fact was a result of joint activities of the press Council and the Interior Ministry in this direction. He promised that the monitoring group will continue its activities in the next auctions.
The permanent monitoring group includes 20 journalists and 5 employees of the Interio Minisyry.