Next sitting of Budapest court on Ramil Safarov case to be on 7 March
Society Materials 16 December 2005 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
The next sixth hearing of the Budapest city court on the case of the Azerbaijani serviceman Ramil Safarov charged with the murder of the Armenian serviceman Gurgen Markaryan will take place on 7 March 2006, the Azerbaijan’s Embassy to Hungary told Trend.
At the fifth court hearing under the chairmanship of the judge Doctor Andras Vaskutin the defence was backed by the lawyers Peter Zalai, Dyerd Madyar and the lawyer-consultant Adil Ismaylov. 6 experts who had conducted three expert examinations were available at the court. The court heard the results of the third medical examination, followed by the responses of the experts on the questions of the chairman, prosecutor and the lawyers of Ramil Safarov. The judge questioned the leading experts and made a decision to conduct one more expert examination, as the experts had not arrived to the common conclusion.
The officials of the Azerbaijan’s Embassy to Hungary, the Azerbaijani students studying in Budapest, members of the Azerbaijani Diaspora attended the court hearing.