Education Minister of Azerbaijan to visit UK
Society Materials 23 December 2005 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Misir Mardanov will take part in the meeting of the Education Ministers from the European countries to be held on 9-11 January 2006 in the United Kingdom, the Education Ministry told Trend.
The Education Ministers plan to view at their next meeting the issues of information and communication technologies application in the educational system.
It should be reminded by the decree of the Azerbaijan’s president the state program on supply of secondary schools by information and communication technologies is being implemented. The program is designed for 3 years.
The government has already allocated this year $4 million for implementation of the program’s first stage. Over the half of the funds will be assigned to purchasing of the information technologies and equipment, the rest вЂ" for training and improvement the level of teachers, the Ministry said. 100 teachers have undergone trainings within the program, received relevant certificates and sent to schools.