Egyptian health minister expected
Society Materials 27 December 2005 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
Avad Tajuddin, the Egyptian Heath Minister, will pay a visit to Azerbaijan in the first quarter of 2006. A relevant agreement was achieved during the meeting between the Azerbaijani Minister for Economic Development, Heydar Babayev, and the Egyptian health minister under the 2nd gathering of the Azerbaijani-Egyptian economic forum held in Cairo, Trend reports.
Babayev conveyed an official to the Egyptian minister on behalf of the Azerbaijani government. Accepting the invitation Tajuddin promised to visit Azerbaijan in the beginning of 2006 together with a delegation of businessmen involved in the spheres of health and pharmaceutics.
During the meeting the ministers discussed the perspectives of the bilateral cooperation in the spheres of health, pharmaceutics, manufacturing of vaccines, family health, struggle with the infection diseases. They stressed that 2006 will become an important stage in the development of bilateral relationships.