Participants of action present information on occupation of Kalbajar to embassies
Society Materials 3 April 2006 16:31 (UTC +04:00)
On Monday Forward youth movement has held an action on the occupation of the Kalbajar region, Trend reports quoting Farhad Mammadov, the founder of the movement.
The participants of the action presented information on the occupation of the Kalbajar region, statement by the movement and bunch of roses to the embassies acting in Azerbaijan and central offices of international organizations. Besides, the youth spread the information among the residents of Baku.
In accordance with the statement, 511 people died, 321 missed and were taken hostage, while the region suffered $761m damage as a result of the occupation. The movement requires activeness from embassies to assist in execution of resolution 822 on withdrawal of Armenian Armed Forces from Kalbajar, adopted by UN Security Council on 30 April 1993.