Azerbaijan and Austrian supreme courts sign the mutual understanding memorandum
Society Materials 10 April 2006 15:05 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani and Austrian supreme courts have signed a mutual understanding memorandum on April 10. The document has been signed by the Azerbaijani Supreme Court chairman, Ramiz Rzayev and the Austrian republic Supreme Court chairman, Johann Reshut.
A number of documents in different areas have already been signed with Austria since 2000, Rzayev said. Including those in the law enforcement area.
He has also emphasized the current judicial reforms in Azerbaijan and creation of new economic courts and courts of appeal increase in the numbers of judges, attorneys, lawyers.
Rzayev has indicated the importance of the signed document for Azerbaijan as it includes such matters as exchange of opinion and cooperation in the judicial area.
Reshut in his turn expressed the interest to work his Azerbaijani counterparts and further develop relations between the two states.