Court to define the pilgrimage places
Society Materials 22 April 2006 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
An expertise investigation have been stared by the Sabail district court on the case of Caucasus Muslims management vs. the State committee for work with the religious structures in order to define whether the pilgrimage places are part of the Islamic faith, presiding judge, Ilham Agayev told Trend.
The State committee for work with the religious structures asked for a delay in a case hearing and it has been suspended for an indefinite period. Expertise will be held by an expert group composed of the representatives of the suing sides with the participation of the cleric faculty of the Baku state university.
The reason for bringing the case to court has been construction by the State committee of the pilgrimage site Sheikh Zahid in Lenkoran without consulting with the relevant religious body. The Caucasus Muslims management announced that the given pilgrimage site is illegal.