Permanent Commission with Press Council gathers again
Society Materials 27 April 2006 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
The session of Permanent Commission with Press Council of Azerbaijan took place in order to discuss the problems between the press and governmental agencies. Trend reports a report was presented on the work performed during the last quarter.
The Commission performed an investigation on the claim Baku city Executive power brought to Nasimi district court against an employee of Novoye Vremya. This work resulted in decline of the claim and reduction of fines
The commission also contacted Garadagh district Police Board, investigator and the chiefs of police in a view of complaint submitted by Elman Maliyev, journalist of Express.
At the session the members have also examined the complaint from Veli Hasanzadeh, chief editor of Lachin, who claimed to be oppressed by agents of Executive power of Lachin area. It was decided to address law-enforcement agencies to perform an investigation. In total, the commission examined some 20 issues at the session.