We should fight Armenian terrorism on Azerbaijan's occupied grounds Ministry of Ecology
Society Materials 27 April 2006 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
It is necessary to combat Armenian ecological terror on Azerbaijans occupied grounds, Trend reports with reference to the release of Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan issued April 27.
The release says after Armenians had occupied Zangilan area it turned into a real dead zone as a result of their ecological terror.
Zangilan area in southwestern Azerbaijan is famous for its outtanding landscape, currently spoiled by Okhchuchay river that begins in Armenia and, passing Zangilan and 20 villages flows in Azerbaijans second largest river Araz.
Contaminated industrail waters from Gadjaran and Gafan industrail plants, as well as all municipal and agricultural wastes ar4e discahrged in Okhchuchay.
While using this water, the population suffers from various diaseases, an increse of children mortality, content of heavy metals, such as copper, zinc, molybdenum, etc. in vegetables and mat was recorded.