Chair of religious committee urges absence of threats for statehood from religious bodies, communities
Society Materials 12 May 2006 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
There does not exist any threat for the Azerbaijani statehood on the part of religious bodies and communities, Trend quotes Rafik Aliyev, the chairman of the State Committee on work with religious bodies, told as saying to journalists.
At present there are people in the mosques and religious communities who are involved in the political activities. It all contradicts the countrys interests.
The state committee carries out work for prevention of such cases.
The chair of the state committee on work with Azerbaijani religious bodies said that it conducts active work in mosques and other religious communities functioning in the country. I guess there is no threat of provocation character on their part, he stated.
Regarding the US-Iranian resistance Aliyev stated that this situation has negative impact on Azerbaijan, which taking in to consideration these factors pursues its policy.