Azeri scientists pursue skill rise trainings in Egypt
Society Materials 17 May 2006 13:18 (UTC +04:00)
17 Azeri orientalists are pursuing skill rise trainings in Egypt. Trend reports with reference with Egyptian Embassy to Azerbaijan, these trainings are organized by Egyptian Fund for technical cooperation with CIS countries.
This group includes scientists of Baku State University, Oriental Studies Institute, Literature Institute named after Nizami.
The Embassy representative said traveling and accommodation expenses are reimbursed by the Fund, which operates with Egyptian Foreign Ministry. The fund periodically organizes various trainings and courses for students, agents of law-enforcement bodies and customs, as well as financial structures of Azerbaijan.
Most recently, group of students from Baku State University pursued Arab language courses, and agents of Azerbaijans law-enforcement bodies passed the courses for fighting international criminality and terrorism.