Publication of cartoons in newspapers aims to violate friendly relations of Azerbaijan with neighboring countries
Society Materials 9 June 2006 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
The publication of cartoons in the Azerbaijani newspapers aims to violate the friendly relations of Baku with the neighboring countries, stated in the appeal made the chairman of Caucasus Moslem Board (CMB) Sheykhiruslam Allahshukur Pashazade in relation with the materials of slanderous character published in the local mass media over the recent days, Trend reports.
In the appeal, it is especially stressed the anxiety related to real reasons and secret goals of the publication. The goal of the organizers of slanderous campaign is to violate the friendly relations of Azerbaijan with the neighboring countries, the stability within the country, create tension in ethnical background, as well as to worsen the mutual understanding of the representatives of different religious communities.
The negative attitude towards the cartoons should be first of all directed to prevent the possible confrontation and undesirable facts. I call for compatriots to be careful, stated in the appeal of the chairman of CMB, adding that Azerbaijani journalism cannot allow provocations to come into existence.