Azeri Deputy FM to deliver a paper to UN Council on Human Rights on 19 Jun
Society Materials 19 June 2006 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
On 20 June the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev, is scheduled to deliver a report to the first session of UN Council for Human Rights, which started in Geneva, the UN Azerbaijan Representation told Trend.
The Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister plans to inform the participants in the session about the reforms held in the country for defense of human rights and development of democracy.
There is also large program of meetings to be held the Deputy FM. During the visit to last till 23 June Mammadguliyev will also have meeting with the official of different bodies of the UN, as well as leadership of Austria.
The decision on establishment of the Council instead of dismissed Human Rights Commission was made in 15 March 2005 at the Summit-2005. Its work, delegates considered, was excessively politicized and not meeting the tasks in human rights protection. Azerbaijan was selected by 103 delegations at a meeting of UN General Assembly on 9 May.