State Accusers Said that Accusations against Former Senior Official of Azeri Interior Ministry and His Criminal Gang were Proved
Society Materials 5 December 2006 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
On December 5, during the court session on the criminal case of the former senior official of the Head Investigation Department of the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry Haji Mammadov and his gang, the prosecutors said that the accusations against the members of the gang have been proved. The court session on the case of Mammadov and his gang comprising of 25 persons, is held in the Court of Heinous Crimes of Azerbaijan under the Chair of Judge Ali Seyfaliyev, Trend reports.
In the first half of the day, the prosecutors Bashir Safarov and Abdulla Yusif began accusation speech. Safarov said that accused Zakir Nasirov, Nishat Ismaylov, Elshan Mirzayev and Ibraghim Bagirov did not convict themselves both during the preliminary investigation and at the Court. The head of the gang, Haji Mammadov refused the accusation of attacking the house of Afag Melikova and giving villa as a bribe to Z.Nasirov. He recognized accusations on other episodes though.
The state accusers said that although the accused persons did not convict themselves in several episodes, their guilt has been fully proved at the Court.
The state accuser continued making speeches on episodes. After the break, their speeches will continue. At the end of the day, the state accusers will require the Court to make a punishment.