Deputy Azerbaijan Justice Minister: 3 Correctional Institution of Azerbaijan Penitentiary System Meet No International Standards
Society Materials 14 December 2006 20:17 (UTC +04:00)
Nazim Alakbarov, Deputy Azerbaijan Justice Minister said that three correctional institution of the penitentiary system of the country do not meet with common international standards. He said that they are: correctional institution #5, #12, and the Gobustan Prison, Trend reports
According to him, prisoners kept in correctional institution #5 and #12 took attempts to escape. One of those who attempted to escape managed it. However, the escaped prisoner was detained and returned back.
Presently, none of the above-mentioned correctional institutions has Chiefs. They were discharged as a result of the negligence to their responsibilities. Sadagat Aghayev, former Chief of the Gobustan Prison was discharged from his workplace due to that. Four months prior to his discharge, he was commissioned to carry out cardinal changes in the system of the correctional institution he headed. However, Mr. Aghayev could not cope with the task posed to him.