We've done too many compromises for Russia, Turkish TV & Radio Broadcasters in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 22 December 2006 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
Nushiravan Maharramli, the Chairman of the Azerbaijani National Radio and Television Broadcasting Council, said that the Council has done too many compromises for Russian and Turkish television channels broadcasting in Azerbaijan.
Beginning from January 2007 serious steps will be taken in respect to such television and radio channels. In accordance with the world experience, the broadcasting of the foreign television and radio channels should be carried out through satellite. It is also the country state policy. Azerbaijan will accord the foreign broadcasting in its territory in line with the international laws and standards. We will take strict measures towards foreign broadcasters and we expect strict critics by public. But one should understand that now we are passing the laws that all foreign countries passed way before us. In cases where interstate bilateral agreements on broadcasting have been signed, necessary conditions will be offered. Heads of foreign companies agree with out terms, said Mr. Maharramli.