Azerbaijan Superior Court Did Not Provide Appeal to Local Cell of Al-Qaeda Members
Society Materials 26 December 2006 19:10 (UTC +04:00)
Today, on December 26, the Superior Court of Azerbaijan has considered an appeal on the sentence of the Azerbaijan Court for Serious Crimes, which was pronounced to members of the local cell of international terrorist organization Al-Qaeda. The court rejected the appeal, a source in the Superior Court informed Trend.
Judge Muzaffar Aghazadeh presided the judicial sitting.
Fifteen members of the local cell of the terrorist organization were sentenced in accordance with the following Articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan republic: Article 120.2, Article 120.2.3, Article 279.1, Article 228.3, 315.1 etc. They lodged appeals to the Superior Court of the Country. Lawyers of the accused persons marked in the Superior Court that the sentence of the court of the first instance was unjust and asked to pronounce a verdict of not guilty to some of the accused persons, and a commute sentence to other members.
After studying the cases, the Superior Court decided to uphold the decision made by the Court for Serious Crimes.